Skip to main content

Cisco License On-Prem CVE-2026-76483

| EUVDEUVD-2026-94466 CRITICAL
Insufficiently Protected Credentials (CWE-522)
2026-10-07 cisco GHSA-gxf9-vfgr-hv35
9.1
CVSS 3.1 · Vendor: cisco
View

Attack ChainAIDerived

Hypothetical attack flow derived from CVE metadata – not a confirmed exploit chain

  1. Access
    Reach On-Prem management interface over network
  2. Exploit
    Exploit insufficient credential protection
  3. Impact
    Harvest exposed credentials for reuse

Vulnerability Assessment

Weakness
CWE
OWASP Top 10:2025
A06:2025 - Insecure Design
ASVS 5.0
V6 - Authentication Credential protection in transit/storage
Exploitation Conditions

The attacker needs network access to the Cisco License On-Prem (formerly Smart Software Manager On-Prem) appliance's management/service interface; per CVSS PR:N/UI:N the flaw is reachable without authentication or user interaction against the affected software. The concrete prerequisite - which specific feature, protocol, or stored-credential store is exposed - is NOT specified in the vendor description beyond the CWE-522 'insufficiently protected credentials' classification, so the exact enabling configuration cannot be named from available data. Limiting factors: exploitation requires reachability to the on-prem appliance (typically an internal/management-network host rather than internet-facing), and affected/fixed version boundaries are defined only in the Cisco advisory, so patched or network-segmented deployments are not exposed.

Impact

Cisco assigns this a CVSS 9.1 (CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:N), indicating a network-reachable, low-complexity flaw requiring no privileges or user interaction, with high confidentiality and integrity impact but no availability impact - a profile consistent with remote unauthenticated exposure of protected credentials (CWE-522). On signal strength: the vector alone argues for high priority because unauthenticated network access to credential material can cascade into broader compromise. However, key exploitation signals are MISSING: no EPSS score was provided, the CVE is NOT listed in CISA KEV, and no public POC is referenced, so there is no evidence of active or probable exploitation at this time. The advisory framing is also notable - this CVE stems from a vendor-initiated internal security review and hardening release rather than external discovery or observed attacks, which typically correlates with lower immediate real-world exploitation. The description is deliberately vague ('issues with insufficiently protected credentials grouped under CWE-522'), so the exact attack vector and whether AV:N truly applies to every sub-issue cannot be independently confirmed from the available data - the CVSS:I:H rating in particular is hard to reconcile with a pure credential-disclosure weakness and should be verified against the Cisco advisory. Net: treat as a legitimate high-severity patch-soon item for organizations running the affected appliance, but current evidence points to no known exploitation rather than widespread active threat.

Exploit ScenarioDerived

A remote, unauthenticated attacker with network reachability to the Cisco License On-Prem management interface leverages the insufficiently-protected-credentials weakness to retrieve stored or transmitted credential material (e.g., service account or integration credentials). Those harvested credentials are then reused to authenticate to the appliance or connected systems, expanding access. No public exploit code is identified at time of analysis, and the precise triggering mechanism is not disclosed in the vendor advisory.

Act Now Prioritize within 24-48h. Why: CRITICAL severity.
No patch listed yet 0.2% exploitation probability (EPSS)

Get an e-mail when this CVE is exploited, patched or re-scored. Free account.

Alert me

AnalysisAIv1 – Oct 07, 2026

Remote, unauthenticated attackers can reach insufficiently protected credentials in Cisco License On-Prem (formerly Cisco Smart Software Manager On-Prem) and potentially read and modify them, based on Cisco's hardening advisory covering several internally discovered CWE-522 issues tracked under this single CVE. Cisco rates it CVSS 9.1 (CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:N), indicating a network-reachable, low-complexity flaw requiring no privileges and no user interaction, with high confidentiality and integrity impact but no availability impact. The wildcard CPE cpe:2.3:a:cisco:cisco_license_on-prem:*:*:*:*:*:*:*:* indicates all shipping versions are affected until the vendor's hardening release is applied; no public exploit code or confirmed active exploitation was identified at time of analysis (no CISA KEV listing and no PoC referenced), and practical exposure is constrained because these on-prem appliances normally sit on internal management networks rather than the public internet.

RemediationAI

Patch available per vendor advisory: apply the software hardening release described in Cisco Security Advisory cisco-sa-hardening-ssm-Ph77wdhf (https://sec.cloudapps.cisco.com/security/center/content/CiscoSecurityAdvisory/cisco-sa-hardening-ssm-Ph77wdhf), which is the authoritative source for the exact fixed version applicable to your release train; no specific fix version number is available in the supplied data, so do not assume a version outside that advisory's Fixed Software table. If immediate upgrade is not possible, restrict access to the appliance with firewall rules or ACLs so that only trusted administrative subnets can reach its management and service interfaces, and place the appliance on a segmented management VLAN - the trade-off is that overly tight filtering can break smart licensing call-home, satellite registration, or administrative client access, so validate connectivity after the change. Rotate any credentials the appliance stores, transmits, or uses, including administrative accounts, licensing/backend service accounts, and any AAA or LDAP bind credentials, and invalidate associated tokens or certificates; rotation may require re-registering clients or re-establishing satellite/trust relationships, so schedule a maintenance window. Disable unused remote-management and legacy services on the appliance to shrink the reachable surface, and monitor authentication logs and management-interface traffic for anomalous access while patching is pending. No public exploit code was identified at time of analysis, but the flaw is network-reachable and unauthenticated per the CVSS vector, so treat the appliance as high priority for out-of-band patching if it is reachable from less-trusted networks.

Affected VersionsENISA

Cisco License On-Prem 8-202012
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202404
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202201
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202410
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202102
Cisco License On-Prem 1.4
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202412
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202502
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202504
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202510
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202004
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202206
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202201
Cisco License On-Prem 1.1
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202501
Cisco License On-Prem 7-202001
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202308
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202010
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202302
Cisco License On-Prem 1.3
Cisco License On-Prem 6.3.0
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202303
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202407
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202105
Cisco License On-Prem 10-202606
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202008
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202507
Cisco License On-Prem 1.2
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202601
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202401
Cisco License On-Prem 10-202608
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202006
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202112
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202212
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202304
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202108
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202406

Affected Packages

euvd cisco_license_on_prem no fix

Source: OSV (Open Source Vulnerabilities)

Affects your stack

Affects 1 package in euvd

Checking this CVE against your own stacks and servers is part of the Basic plan and up.

Technical ContextAI · show details

The root cause is classified under CWE-522, Insufficiently Protected Credentials, a CWE Pillar that aggregates weaknesses such as cleartext storage, cleartext transmission, hard-coded credentials, weak hashing/encryption of secrets, overly permissive file or registry ACLs, and insecure credential recovery mechanisms. Cisco does not disclose in the advisory text which concrete credential store, protocol, or interface is at fault, so the exact enabling mechanism cannot be named from available data; what is known is that the affected software is Cisco License On-Prem (formerly Smart Software Manager On-Prem), the on-premises appliance that handles smart licensing administration and license consumption for Cisco products, which by design holds or brokers sensitive credentials for satellite/backend communication and administrative access. The CVSS vector AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N points to an unauthenticated, remotely reachable attack path with no user interaction, and the C:H/I:H/A:N profile is consistent with an attacker obtaining protected secrets (confidentiality) and being able to alter or substitute them (integrity) without taking the service down. Because the advisory is a bundled hardening release addressing multiple internally discovered CWE-522-family issues, the tracked CVE should be treated as a grouping identifier rather than a single precisely documented code defect, and remediation should follow the version table in the Cisco advisory rather than assumptions about one specific endpoint.

Know when Cisco License On Prem gets its next vulnerability

  • Watch products and get an email when something new is published
  • Check this CVE against your own stack and servers
  • Exploit and PoC references, threat intelligence from 22 sources

No credit card · 7-day full trial

Severity by source

Vendor (cisco) PRIMARY 9.1 CRITICAL
AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:N
vuln.today AI 9.1 CRITICAL

Network-reachable unauthenticated credential-protection flaw (AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N); high confidentiality from credential exposure and integrity retained per vendor, no availability impact, so A:N.

3.1 AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:N
4.0 AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:N/UI:N/VC:H/VI:H/VA:N/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N

Primary rating from Vendor (cisco).

CVSS VectorVendor: cisco

Attack Vector
Network
Attack Complexity
Low
Privileges Required
None
User Interaction
None
Scope
Unchanged
Confidentiality
High
Integrity
High
Availability
None

DescriptionCVE.org

As part of Cisco's ongoing commitment to proactive security and product quality, the engineering team for Cisco License On-Prem, formerly Cisco Smart Software Manager On-Prem (SSM On-Prem), has conducted a comprehensive internal security review. This review resulted in software hardening releases that address multiple internally discovered vulnerabilities.  

The vulnerabilities tracked by CVE-2026-76483 are related to issues with insufficiently protected credentials that are grouped under the Common Weakness Enumeration (CWE) Pillar CWE-522.

Executive ViewAI

Why It Matters

A critical vulnerability in Cisco License On-Prem (formerly Cisco Smart Software Manager On-Prem) could allow an unauthenticated network attacker to read and modify insufficiently protected credentials, potentially undermining licensing integrity and trust in internal management systems. No vendor patch is currently available, and all shipping versions are affected until Cisco releases its hardening update, although no public exploit or confirmed active exploitation has been identified. Leadership should prioritize remediation because the flaw is network-reachable, requires no privileges or user interaction, and can expose or alter sensitive credentials on internal management networks.

Business Impact: High
Compensating Controls

No vendor-released patch identified at time of analysis; restrict Cisco License On-Prem management interfaces to trusted internal networks, segment the appliance, enforce least-privilege administrative access, enable monitoring and alerting for anomalous credential access or modification, rotate potentially exposed credentials if compromise is suspected, and apply the vendor hardening update once released.

Threat Intelligence Overview

EPSS Score
0.2%
Top 88% exploitable
Prevalence
Medium
enterprise Cisco licensing appliance, deployed selectively not universally
Social Media
1
Sightings
Data Quality
5 sources
Confidence: Medium

How this decision was reached

The engine reads each signal below and applies a fixed list of rules from top to bottom. The first rule that matches sets the recommended action – like a statement, every line is shown.

SignalValue
Severity CRITICAL
CISA KEV No
Public POC No
EPSS 0.2%
Patch available No
Active threat No
Deciding rule
CRITICAL severity
What every action level means
Emergency Immediate action required. Criteria: CRITICAL + in CISA KEV (actively exploited) without patch, OR CRITICAL + EPSS > 30% without patch, OR CRITICAL + active threat signals without patch.
Act Now Prioritize within 24-48h. Criteria: in KEV with patch available, OR CRITICAL + public POC, OR HIGH + EPSS > 10%, OR CRITICAL + active threat, OR any CRITICAL severity.
This Week Schedule remediation this week. Criteria: HIGH severity (CVSS 7.0-8.9). Patch within normal change window.
This Month Plan within 30 days. Criteria: MEDIUM severity (CVSS 4.0-6.9), lower exploitation probability. Include in regular patch cycle.
Monitor Track and reassess. Criteria: LOW severity (CVSS 0.1-3.9), minimal exploitation risk. No immediate action needed.

SSVC AssessmentENISA

SSVC Decision
Scheduled
Exploitation
None
System Exposure· derived
Open
Automatable
Yes
Human Impact
High
Technical Impact
Total

Priority Score

46
Low Medium High Critical
KEV: 0
EPSS: 0
CVSS: +46
PoC: 0
Weaponized: 0
Threat intel: 0
Gov advisory: 0

Attack Technique

Information disclosure occurs when an application unintentionally exposes sensitive data that aids attackers in reconnaissance or directly compromises security.

This site uses cookies essential for authentication and security. No tracking or analytics cookies are used. Privacy Policy