Skip to main content

Cisco License On-Prem CVE-2026-76437

| EUVDEUVD-2026-94452 MEDIUM
OS Command Injection (CWE-78)
2026-10-07 cisco GHSA-v4f9-w3g4-pjqg
4.9
CVSS 3.1 · Vendor: cisco
View

Attack ChainAIDerived

Hypothetical attack flow derived from CVE metadata – not a confirmed exploit chain

  1. Access
    Authenticate to web UI with admin credentials
  2. Delivery
    Submit crafted configuration update
  3. Exploit
    Trigger improper validation of user content
  4. Execution
    Inject OS command via config field
  5. Impact
    Execute arbitrary commands as root

Vulnerability Assessment

Weakness
CWE
OWASP Top 10:2025
A05:2025 - Injection
ASVS 5.0
V1 - Encoding and Sanitization OS command sanitization, avoid shell exec
MITRE ATT&CK

2 techniques across 1 tactic: Execution

The technique list with ATT&CK links and the kill-chain view is part of the Basic plan and up.

Exploitation Conditions

Exploitation requires valid administrative (system administrator) credentials for the Cisco License On-Prem web-based management interface - the description explicitly states the attacker must already hold admin privileges (reflected as PR:H). The specific trigger is submitting a configuration update whose user-supplied content is improperly validated, allowing OS command injection (CWE-78) executed with root privileges. Limiting factors: network reachability to the management interface is required, and because the attacker must already be a system administrator the only additional capability gained is the ability to shut down the underlying OS (modeled as A:H, with C:N/I:N); this high authentication bar substantially constrains real-world risk despite the root-level command execution.

Impact

This is a high-CVSS-concept but genuinely low-real-risk issue, and the signals are internally consistent. The CVSS 3.1 base score is only 4.9 (Medium) despite OS command execution as root, because the vector scopes impact to availability alone (C:N/I:N/A:H): exploitation requires PR:H (valid system administrator credentials per the description), and such an administrator already controls the application, so the only net-new capability is the ability to shut down the host - hence no additional confidentiality or integrity impact in the vendor's modeling. Attack vector is network (AV:N), complexity low (AC:L), no user interaction (UI:N), scope unchanged. No EPSS score was provided in the input, so exploitation probability cannot be quantified. The vulnerability is NOT listed in CISA KEV and no public exploit code was identified at time of analysis - there is no public exploit identified. The dominant limiting factor is the prerequisite of pre-existing administrative access, which converts this from a remote-takeover scenario into a post-authentication privilege nuance. Prioritize patching below internet-facing unauthenticated flaws, but do patch, since an admin-to-root OS boundary is still a meaningful trust-boundary crossing on an appliance.

Exploit ScenarioDerived

An attacker who has already obtained valid administrator credentials for the Cisco License On-Prem web management interface submits a maliciously crafted configuration update containing OS command metacharacters, which the interface fails to validate. The injected content is passed to the underlying operating system and executed with root privileges. No public exploit code was identified at time of analysis, and network reachability to the management interface plus administrative authentication are both required.

This Month Plan within 30 days. Why: MEDIUM severity (CVSS 4.0-6.9).
No patch listed yet 0.5% exploitation probability (EPSS)

Get an e-mail when this CVE is exploited, patched or re-scored. Free account.

Alert me

AnalysisAIv1 – Oct 07, 2026

OS command injection in the web-based management interface of Cisco License On-Prem (formerly Cisco Smart Software Manager On-Prem) allows an authenticated remote attacker holding system administrator credentials to submit a crafted configuration update that is executed as root on the underlying operating system. Scored CVSS 4.9 (AV:N/AC:L/PR:H/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H), the flaw is heavily constrained by its PR:H authentication prerequisite: because the attacker must already be a full administrator, the marginal capability gained is limited to shutting down or disrupting the host (availability impact only), which the assessed vector reflects with C:N/I:N/A:H. No public exploit code was identified at time of analysis and the issue is not in CISA KEV; no EPSS score was supplied in the source data.

RemediationAI

No patched version is specified in the available intelligence, so the authoritative remediation must come from Cisco's advisory at https://sec.cloudapps.cisco.com/security/center/content/CiscoSecurityAdvisory/cisco-sa-ssm-access-nttb2dhE, which should be consulted for the fixed software release and any required upgrade path; Cisco advisories of this class typically list a first-fixed version per affected train and may note a workaround. Because exploitation is gated on valid administrative credentials (PR:H), the highest-value compensating controls are reducing and auditing that privilege: restrict network access to the License On-Prem management interface to a dedicated administrative VLAN or management subnet, place it behind a jump host or VPN rather than exposing it to untrusted networks, and enforce least-privilege roles so that the number of accounts able to submit configuration changes is minimized. Additionally, enforce strong authentication and session controls on administrator accounts, and monitor or alert on configuration-change activity and unexpected host shutdown events, since an injected command executed as root may not otherwise produce distinctive application-level logs; the trade-off of these controls is operational friction for legitimate administrators, and they mitigate exposure but do not remove the underlying injection defect, so applying Cisco's fixed release remains the only complete fix.

Affected VersionsENISA

Cisco License On-Prem 8-202303
Cisco License On-Prem 1.4
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202404
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202112
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202212
Cisco License On-Prem 6.3.0
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202010
Cisco License On-Prem 1.2
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202406
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202102
Cisco License On-Prem 1.1
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202105
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202407
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202206
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202006
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202304
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202008
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202504
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202302
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202004
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202601
Cisco License On-Prem 10-202606
Cisco License On-Prem 7-202001
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202510
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202201
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202412
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202502
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202401
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202201
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202501
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202108
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202308
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202410
Cisco License On-Prem 1.3
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202012
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202507

Affected Packages

euvd cisco_license_on_prem no fix

Source: OSV (Open Source Vulnerabilities)

Affects your stack

Affects 1 package in euvd

Checking this CVE against your own stacks and servers is part of the Basic plan and up.

Technical ContextAI · show details

The vulnerability is a classic CWE-78 OS command injection arising from improper validation of user-supplied content within configuration parameters submitted to the Cisco License On-Prem web-based management interface. Rather than passing submitted values to the underlying shell or system utilities as inert data, the interface fails to neutralize shell metacharacters, so an authenticated administrator who edits a configuration can cause arbitrary commands to run with root privileges on the appliance's operating system. The affected CPE entry (cpe:2.3:a:cisco:cisco_license_on-prem:*:*:*:*:*:*:*:*) uses a wildcard version field, meaning the advisory does not pin the issue to a discrete release range and the full set of impacted builds should be confirmed against Cisco's advisory. Although root-level code execution would normally imply total compromise, Cisco's analysis narrows the practical impact: exploitation requires pre-existing system administrator access, so confidentiality and integrity are assessed as unaffected (C:N/I:N) and only availability (A:H) is degraded, chiefly through the ability to shut the system down - an action a normal administrator could not perform.

Know when Cisco License On Prem gets its next vulnerability

  • Watch products and get an email when something new is published
  • Check this CVE against your own stack and servers
  • Exploit and PoC references, threat intelligence from 22 sources

No credit card · 7-day full trial

Severity by source

Vendor (cisco) PRIMARY 4.9 MEDIUM
AV:N/AC:L/PR:H/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H
vuln.today AI 4.9 MEDIUM

Network-reachable web UI (AV:N) with low complexity, but requires pre-existing system administrator credentials (PR:H); impact limited to availability (A:H) since an admin already holds C/I control.

3.1 AV:N/AC:L/PR:H/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H
4.0 AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:H/UI:N/VC:N/VI:N/VA:H/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N

Primary rating from Vendor (cisco).

CVSS VectorVendor: cisco

Attack Vector
Network
Attack Complexity
Low
Privileges Required
High
User Interaction
None
Scope
Unchanged
Confidentiality
None
Integrity
None
Availability
High

DescriptionCVE.org

A vulnerability in the web-based user interface of Cisco License On-Prem, formerly Cisco Smart Software Manager On-Prem (SSM On-Prem), could allow an authenticated, remote attacker to execute arbitrary commands on the underlying operating system.

This vulnerability is due to improper validation of user-supplied content within configurations that are submitted to the web-based management interface. An attacker could exploit this vulnerability by updating configurations within the web-based management interface. A successful exploit could allow the attacker to execute arbitrary commands on the underlying operating system with root privileges. To exploit this vulnerability, the attacker must have valid administrative credentials. Because only an attacker who already holds system administrator privileges can exploit the vulnerability, the only additional privileges gained include the ability to turn off the system, which an administrative user could not normally do.

Threat Intelligence Overview

EPSS Score
0.5%
Top 58% exploitable
Prevalence
Medium
specific Cisco on-prem licensing appliance, common in enterprises but not universal
Data Quality
5 sources
Confidence: Medium

How this decision was reached

The engine reads each signal below and applies a fixed list of rules from top to bottom. The first rule that matches sets the recommended action – like a statement, every line is shown.

SignalValue
Severity MEDIUM
CISA KEV No
Public POC No
EPSS 0.5%
Patch available No
Active threat No
Deciding rule
MEDIUM severity (CVSS 4.0-6.9)
What every action level means
Emergency Immediate action required. Criteria: CRITICAL + in CISA KEV (actively exploited) without patch, OR CRITICAL + EPSS > 30% without patch, OR CRITICAL + active threat signals without patch.
Act Now Prioritize within 24-48h. Criteria: in KEV with patch available, OR CRITICAL + public POC, OR HIGH + EPSS > 10%, OR CRITICAL + active threat, OR any CRITICAL severity.
This Week Schedule remediation this week. Criteria: HIGH severity (CVSS 7.0-8.9). Patch within normal change window.
This Month Plan within 30 days. Criteria: MEDIUM severity (CVSS 4.0-6.9), lower exploitation probability. Include in regular patch cycle.
Monitor Track and reassess. Criteria: LOW severity (CVSS 0.1-3.9), minimal exploitation risk. No immediate action needed.

SSVC AssessmentENISA

SSVC Decision· derived
Scheduled
Exploitation
None
System Exposure· derived
Open
Automatable
No
Human Impact· derived
Medium
Technical Impact
Partial

Priority Score

25
Low Medium High Critical
KEV: 0
EPSS: +1
CVSS: +24
PoC: 0
Weaponized: 0
Threat intel: 0
Gov advisory: 0

Attack Technique

OS command injection occurs when an application passes unsanitized user input directly into system shell commands.

This site uses cookies essential for authentication and security. No tracking or analytics cookies are used. Privacy Policy