Skip to main content

Cisco License On-Prem EUVDEUVD-2026-94454

| CVE-2026-76454 CRITICAL
Relative Path Traversal (CWE-23)
2026-10-07 cisco GHSA-p5v8-p64j-pj8c
9.1
CVSS 3.1 · NVD
View

Attack ChainAIDerived

Hypothetical attack flow derived from CVE metadata – not a confirmed exploit chain

  1. Access
    Reach Smart Licensing Utility API over network
  2. Delivery
    Send crafted request with traversal path
  3. Exploit
    Bypass absent API authentication
  4. Execution
    Write/overwrite arbitrary system file
  5. Impact
    Corrupt application or trigger DoS

Vulnerability Assessment

Weakness
CWE
OWASP Top 10:2025
A01:2025 - Broken Access Control
ASVS 5.0
V5 - File Handling Relative path traversal prevention
Exploitation Conditions

Exploitation requires network reachability to the Cisco Smart Licensing Utility management API exposed by Cisco License On-Prem / SSM On-Prem; per the CVSS vector (AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N) there is no authentication, no user interaction, and no special configuration required, because the management API itself lacks authentication and performs improper input validation. The primary limiting factor is therefore network exposure: the main realistic mitigation is restricting access to the management API (segmentation, ACLs, or not exposing it to untrusted networks). The affected version range is unconfirmed beyond the wildcard CPE, so defenders should confirm which deployed versions are vulnerable against the Cisco advisory.

Impact

This is a genuine high-priority vulnerability, not a high-CVSS/low-real-risk case. The CVSS 3.1 vector (AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N) describes the most dangerous possible exposure profile: network-reachable, low attack complexity, no privileges, and no user interaction - meaning any attacker who can reach the Smart Licensing Utility management API can attempt exploitation. The impact profile (C:N/I:H/A:H) is consistent with the description: arbitrary file write (high integrity impact) and a DoS condition (high availability impact), with no direct confidentiality loss, which correctly explains the 9.1 rather than a perfect 10. Tempering factors: no EPSS score is provided, so statistical exploitation probability cannot be quantified; the CVE is NOT listed in CISA KEV and NO public proof-of-concept is referenced, so there is currently no public-exploit or active-exploitation signal. The signals are therefore internally consistent (vendor-reported critical flaw, trivial exploit prerequisites) but the real-world urgency signals (EPSS/KEV/POC) are simply absent rather than conflicting. Given that arbitrary file write by an unauthenticated remote attacker frequently escalates to remote code execution, defenders should treat this as a patch-urgently issue despite the lack of exploitation telemetry.

Exploit ScenarioDerived

An unauthenticated attacker who can reach the Cisco License On-Prem (formerly SSM On-Prem) management API over the network sends a single crafted HTTP request that abuses improper input validation (CWE-23, relative path traversal) to write an arbitrary file to the host. By overwriting a sensitive system or application file - or flooding writes to exhaust resources - the attacker corrupts the application (DoS) and potentially stages follow-on code execution. No public proof-of-concept is identified at time of analysis, and the low attack complexity means no special timing or race conditions are required.

Act Now Prioritize within 24-48h. Why: CRITICAL severity.
No patch listed yet 0.6% exploitation probability (EPSS)

Get an e-mail when this CVE is exploited, patched or re-scored. Free account.

Alert me

AnalysisAIv1 – Oct 07, 2026

Unauthenticated remote attackers can write arbitrary files or cause a denial-of-service condition on Cisco License On-Prem (formerly Cisco Smart Software Manager On-Prem) via the Cisco Smart Licensing Utility management API. The vulnerability arises from improper input validation and missing authentication, allowing crafted requests to traverse paths and modify system files or disrupt service. No public exploit code exists and exploitation has not been confirmed as active (CISA KEV); exploitation requires only network reachability to the management API.

RemediationAI

No vendor-released patch version is specified in the available data; consult the Cisco advisory (https://sec.cloudapps.cisco.com/security/center/content/CiscoSecurityAdvisory/cisco-sa-ssm-access-nttb2dhE) for patch availability and fixed releases. Until a patch can be applied, the most effective mitigation is to restrict network access to the Cisco Smart Licensing Utility management API: use firewall rules or ACLs to allow only trusted management hosts, disable the API if it is not required, or place the product in a segmented network. Note that these controls may block legitimate license management traffic, so validate ACLs in a test environment. Additionally, monitor logs for unexpected file modifications or denial-of-service symptoms.

Affected VersionsENISA

Cisco License On-Prem 9-202410
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202308
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202201
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202105
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202304
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202112
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202510
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202010
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202302
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202501
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202406
Cisco License On-Prem 1.4
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202404
Cisco License On-Prem 7-202001
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202504
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202004
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202008
Cisco License On-Prem 6.3.0
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202303
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202412
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202006
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202507
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202401
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202212
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202102
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202502
Cisco License On-Prem 1.1
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202108
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202201
Cisco License On-Prem 1.3
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202601
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202206
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202407
Cisco License On-Prem 10-202606
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202012
Cisco License On-Prem 1.2

Affected Packages

euvd cisco_license_on_prem no fix

Source: OSV (Open Source Vulnerabilities)

Affects your stack

Affects 1 package in euvd

Checking this CVE against your own stacks and servers is part of the Basic plan and up.

Technical ContextAI · show details

The flaw is classified as CWE-23 (Relative Path Traversal), meaning the management API fails to properly sanitize user-supplied input, allowing an attacker to use '../' sequences to write files outside the intended directory. The Cisco Smart Licensing Utility API, part of Cisco License On-Prem (formerly SSM On-Prem), lacks authentication entirely, so no credentials are needed. Per the CVSS vector (AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N), the attack is network-based, low complexity, and requires no user interaction. The wildcard CPE (cpe:2.3:a:cisco:cisco_license_on-prem:*:*:*:*:*:*:*:*) indicates that specific version ranges are not enumerated in the available data; defenders must consult Cisco advisory cisco-sa-ssm-access-nttb2dhE to determine exact vulnerable and fixed versions. Successful exploitation can lead to modification of system files or denial of service, though the assessed impact is limited to integrity and availability (C:N/I:H/A:H).

Know when Cisco License On Prem gets its next vulnerability

  • Watch products and get an email when something new is published
  • Check this CVE against your own stack and servers
  • Exploit and PoC references, threat intelligence from 22 sources

No credit card · 7-day full trial

Severity by source

Vendor (cisco) PRIMARY CRITICAL
NVD 9.1 CRITICAL
AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:H/A:H
vuln.today AI 9.1 CRITICAL

Unauthenticated network-reachable API with trivial exploitation gives AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N; arbitrary file write and DoS give I:H/A:H with C:N as no data disclosure is described.

3.1 AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:H/A:H
4.0 AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:N/UI:N/VC:N/VI:H/VA:H/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N

Primary rating from Vendor (cisco).

CVSS VectorNVD

Attack Vector
Network
Attack Complexity
Low
Privileges Required
None
User Interaction
None
Scope
Unchanged
Confidentiality
None
Integrity
High
Availability
High

DescriptionNVD

A vulnerability in the Cisco Smart Licensing Utility API of Cisco License On-Prem, formerly Cisco Smart Software Manager On-Prem (SSM On-Prem), could allow an unauthenticated, remote attacker to write arbitrary files to the system or cause a DoS condition on an affected application.

This vulnerability is due to improper input validation and a lack of authentication in the management API. An attacker could exploit this vulnerability by sending a crafted request to the affected API. A successful exploit could allow the attacker to modify system files or cause a DoS condition.

Executive ViewAI

Why It Matters

Cisco License On-Prem (formerly Cisco Smart Software Manager On-Prem) carries a critical-rated flaw in its Smart Licensing Utility management API that allows attackers who can reach the interface to overwrite system files or disrupt the licensing service. Because this platform underpins enterprise-wide Cisco license entitlement and compliance tracking, a successful compromise or outage could interrupt licensing operations and require emergency remediation across the estate. Leadership should treat this as a priority exposure-management item until the vendor ships a fix, since no public exploit has been identified but no patch is currently available.

Business Impact: Severe
Compensating Controls

No vendor-released patch identified at time of analysis. Interim mitigations: restrict the Smart Licensing Utility management API to trusted administrative networks or an out-of-band management segment; block inbound access from untrusted networks at the perimeter; enforce least-privilege network ACLs and host firewall rules; enable detailed logging and monitoring of the management API for unauthorized file writes or service disruption; maintain and test offline backups of configuration and license data for rapid recovery; and monitor Cisco's advisory for a fixed version and apply it immediately upon release.

Threat Intelligence Overview

EPSS Score
0.6%
Top 54% exploitable
Prevalence
Medium
Enterprise Cisco on-prem licensing software, common in Cisco shops but not universal
Social Media
1
Sightings
Data Quality
5 sources
Confidence: Medium

How this decision was reached

The engine reads each signal below and applies a fixed list of rules from top to bottom. The first rule that matches sets the recommended action – like a statement, every line is shown.

SignalValue
Severity CRITICAL
CISA KEV No
Public POC No
EPSS 0.6%
Patch available No
Active threat No
Deciding rule
CRITICAL severity
What every action level means
Emergency Immediate action required. Criteria: CRITICAL + in CISA KEV (actively exploited) without patch, OR CRITICAL + EPSS > 30% without patch, OR CRITICAL + active threat signals without patch.
Act Now Prioritize within 24-48h. Criteria: in KEV with patch available, OR CRITICAL + public POC, OR HIGH + EPSS > 10%, OR CRITICAL + active threat, OR any CRITICAL severity.
This Week Schedule remediation this week. Criteria: HIGH severity (CVSS 7.0-8.9). Patch within normal change window.
This Month Plan within 30 days. Criteria: MEDIUM severity (CVSS 4.0-6.9), lower exploitation probability. Include in regular patch cycle.
Monitor Track and reassess. Criteria: LOW severity (CVSS 0.1-3.9), minimal exploitation risk. No immediate action needed.

SSVC AssessmentENISA

SSVC Decision
Out-of-Cycle
Exploitation
None
System Exposure· derived
Open
Automatable
Yes
Human Impact
Very High
Technical Impact
Total

Priority Score

47
Low Medium High Critical
KEV: 0
EPSS: +1
CVSS: +46
PoC: 0
Weaponized: 0
Threat intel: 0
Gov advisory: 0

This site uses cookies essential for authentication and security. No tracking or analytics cookies are used. Privacy Policy