Skip to main content

Cisco License On-Prem EUVDEUVD-2026-94450

| CVE-2026-76452 MEDIUM
SQL Injection (CWE-89)
2026-10-07 cisco GHSA-c9jj-q8hj-9gv8
4.9
CVSS 3.1 · Vendor: cisco
View

Attack ChainAIDerived

Hypothetical attack flow derived from CVE metadata – not a confirmed exploit chain

  1. Access
    Authenticate with admin credentials to web UI
  2. Exploit
    Send crafted request with malicious SQL
  3. Execution
    Trigger SQL injection in input handler
  4. Impact
    Read restricted internal database contents

Vulnerability Assessment

Weakness
CWE
OWASP Top 10:2025
A05:2025 - Injection
ASVS 5.0
V1 - Encoding and Sanitization Parameterized queries, prepared statements
MITRE ATT&CK

2 techniques across 2 tactics: Initial Access, Persistence

The technique list with ATT&CK links and the kill-chain view is part of the Basic plan and up.

Exploitation Conditions

Exploitation requires valid administrative user credentials on the affected Cisco License On-Prem (formerly SSM On-Prem) application - the description explicitly states this, and the CVSS PR:H reflects it. The attacker targets the web-based management interface, sending a crafted request to a field that insufficiently validates user-supplied input (CWE-89). Limiting factors: the attacker must first authenticate as an administrator, so this is not reachable by anonymous or low-privileged users; impact is confined to unauthorized reading of internal database contents (no write/integrity or availability impact). No special non-default feature or configuration is named - the flaw affects the standard web management interface, but the high-privilege gate substantially narrows the realistic attacker population to insiders or those with stolen admin credentials.

Impact

This is a genuine-but-moderate-priority issue, correctly rated CVSS 4.9 (Medium). The vector CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:H/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N is internally consistent with the description: exploitation is network-reachable (AV:N) and low-complexity (AC:L) but gated behind high privileges (PR:H), which the description confirms by stating the attacker must already hold valid administrative user credentials. Impact is confidentiality-only (C:H/I:N/A:N) - the flaw lets an authenticated admin read internal database contents that should be off-limits even to administrative users, i.e. a privilege/trust-boundary bypass within the app rather than a data breach from an outside attacker. No EPSS score, KEV listing, or POC was provided in the input, so there is no evidence of active exploitation: no public exploit identified at time of analysis. The PR:H requirement is the dominant risk-limiting factor - this is not a mass-exploitable, unauthenticated flaw, and real-world risk is largely confined to insider misuse or scenarios where admin credentials are already compromised. No signals conflict; the main gap is the absence of exploitation-probability data (EPSS) and any public exploit status.

Exploit ScenarioDerived

An attacker who already possesses valid administrative credentials for the Cisco License On-Prem web management interface sends a crafted request containing malicious SQL to an input field that is insufficiently validated. The injected query returns internal database contents that the application is designed to hide even from administrators, giving the attacker unauthorized read access to sensitive stored data. No public proof-of-concept was identified in the provided data.

This Month Plan within 30 days. Why: MEDIUM severity (CVSS 4.0-6.9).
No patch listed yet 0.4% exploitation probability (EPSS)

Get an e-mail when this CVE is exploited, patched or re-scored. Free account.

Alert me

AnalysisAIv1 – Oct 07, 2026

Authenticated SQL injection in the web-based management interface of Cisco License On-Prem (formerly Cisco Smart Software Manager On-Prem) lets an attacker who already holds valid administrative credentials send a crafted request that reads internal database contents normally hidden from administrative users, impacting confidentiality only. The flaw is rated CVSS 3.1 4.9 (Medium) with the vector AV:N/AC:L/PR:H/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N, confirming it is remotely reachable but gated behind high privileges, with no integrity or availability impact and no user interaction required. There is no KEV listing and no public exploit identified at time of analysis, so the realistic risk is concentrated among insiders or anyone who has obtained administrator credentials for the license management portal rather than anonymous internet attackers.

RemediationAI

No vendor-released patch version is identified in the available data; patch status is not confirmed here, and administrators should consult the Cisco advisory cisco-sa-ssm-access-nttb2dhE (https://sec.cloudapps.cisco.com/security/center/content/CiscoSecurityAdvisory/cisco-sa-ssm-access-nttb2dhE) for the fixed software release and upgrade instructions, then upgrade to that release as the primary fix. Because exploitation requires valid administrative credentials, the highest-value compensating control is tightening who can reach and authenticate to the management interface: restrict access to the web UI with network ACLs or firewall rules limiting it to dedicated administrative subnets or jump hosts, disable or tightly scope any internet-facing exposure of the interface, and require MFA on administrator accounts, accepting the operational overhead this adds for legitimate admins. Enforce least privilege and remove unused admin accounts, since any credential theft directly enables exploitation. Until the fixed release is applied, deploy a WAF or reverse-proxy SQL injection ruleset in front of the management interface, accepting that signature-based filtering can produce false positives and is not a substitute for the patch. Additionally, enable and review application and database logging for anomalous query behavior or unusual admin requests from atypical source addresses, and if compromise is suspected, rotate administrative credentials and audit the internal database for unauthorized reads. Note that the wildcard CPE means version confirmation is required before assuming an installation is unaffected or fixed.

Affected VersionsENISA

Cisco License On-Prem 8-202206
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202504
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202303
Cisco License On-Prem 6.3.0
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202406
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202501
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202004
Cisco License On-Prem 1.2
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202201
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202108
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202401
Cisco License On-Prem 1.1
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202410
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202105
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202308
Cisco License On-Prem 10-202606
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202507
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202407
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202010
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202212
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202201
Cisco License On-Prem 7-202001
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202302
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202006
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202510
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202012
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202008
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202304
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202601
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202412
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202102
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202112
Cisco License On-Prem 1.4
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202502
Cisco License On-Prem 1.3
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202404

Affected Packages

euvd cisco_license_on_prem no fix

Source: OSV (Open Source Vulnerabilities)

Affects your stack

Affects 1 package in euvd

Checking this CVE against your own stacks and servers is part of the Basic plan and up.

Technical ContextAI · show details

The root cause is CWE-89 (SQL Injection), arising from insufficient validation of user-supplied input in the web-based management interface of Cisco License On-Prem, which is the on-premises deployment of Cisco's smart licensing and software entitlement management platform (previously branded Smart Software Manager On-Prem). A crafted request reaching a query-building path allows injected SQL to alter the intended query such that the application returns rows of the internal database beyond what the administrative interface is designed to expose. Cisco's advisory (cisco-sa-ssm-access-nttb2dhE) identifies the affected product family as cpe:2.3:a:cisco:cisco_license_on-prem:*:*:*:*:*:*:*:*, meaning the CPE contains a wildcard version and no specific fixed or affected release boundaries are supplied in the available data. The CVSS vector's PR:H is consistent with the stated prerequisite of valid administrative credentials, and the C:H/I:N/A:N profile confirms a read-only confidentiality exposure rather than data tampering, privilege escalation, or denial of service.

Know when Cisco License On Prem gets its next vulnerability

  • Watch products and get an email when something new is published
  • Check this CVE against your own stack and servers
  • Exploit and PoC references, threat intelligence from 22 sources

No credit card · 7-day full trial

Severity by source

Vendor (cisco) PRIMARY 4.9 MEDIUM
AV:N/AC:L/PR:H/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N
vuln.today AI 4.9 MEDIUM

Network-reachable web interface (AV:N) with low complexity (AC:L); admin credentials are mandatory so PR:H; read-only DB disclosure gives C:H with I:N/A:N.

3.1 AV:N/AC:L/PR:H/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N
4.0 AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:H/UI:N/VC:H/VI:N/VA:N/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N

Primary rating from Vendor (cisco).

CVSS VectorVendor: cisco

Attack Vector
Network
Attack Complexity
Low
Privileges Required
High
User Interaction
None
Scope
Unchanged
Confidentiality
High
Integrity
None
Availability
None

DescriptionCVE.org

A vulnerability in the web-based management interface of Cisco License On-Prem, formerly Cisco Smart Software Manager On-Prem (SSM On-Prem), could allow an authenticated, remote attacker to conduct SQL injection attacks against an affected application.

This vulnerability is due to insufficient validation of user-supplied input. An attacker could exploit this vulnerability by sending a crafted request to the web-based management interface. A successful exploit could allow the attacker to read additional contents of the internal database of an affected application that should not normally be accessible to administrative users, thus impacting system confidentiality. To exploit this vulnerability, the attacker must have valid administrative user credentials on the affected application.

Threat Intelligence Overview

EPSS Score
0.4%
Top 71% exploitable
Prevalence
Medium
specific Cisco licensing appliance, common in Cisco shops but not everywhere
Data Quality
5 sources
Confidence: Medium

How this decision was reached

The engine reads each signal below and applies a fixed list of rules from top to bottom. The first rule that matches sets the recommended action – like a statement, every line is shown.

SignalValue
Severity MEDIUM
CISA KEV No
Public POC No
EPSS 0.4%
Patch available No
Active threat No
Deciding rule
MEDIUM severity (CVSS 4.0-6.9)
What every action level means
Emergency Immediate action required. Criteria: CRITICAL + in CISA KEV (actively exploited) without patch, OR CRITICAL + EPSS > 30% without patch, OR CRITICAL + active threat signals without patch.
Act Now Prioritize within 24-48h. Criteria: in KEV with patch available, OR CRITICAL + public POC, OR HIGH + EPSS > 10%, OR CRITICAL + active threat, OR any CRITICAL severity.
This Week Schedule remediation this week. Criteria: HIGH severity (CVSS 7.0-8.9). Patch within normal change window.
This Month Plan within 30 days. Criteria: MEDIUM severity (CVSS 4.0-6.9), lower exploitation probability. Include in regular patch cycle.
Monitor Track and reassess. Criteria: LOW severity (CVSS 0.1-3.9), minimal exploitation risk. No immediate action needed.

SSVC AssessmentENISA

SSVC Decision· derived
Scheduled
Exploitation
None
System Exposure· derived
Open
Automatable
No
Human Impact· derived
Medium
Technical Impact
Partial

Priority Score

24
Low Medium High Critical
KEV: 0
EPSS: 0
CVSS: +24
PoC: 0
Weaponized: 0
Threat intel: 0
Gov advisory: 0

Attack Technique

SQL injection exploits the way applications construct database queries by mixing user input directly into SQL statements.

This site uses cookies essential for authentication and security. No tracking or analytics cookies are used. Privacy Policy