Skip to main content

Cisco License On-Prem EUVDEUVD-2026-94448

| CVE-2026-20328 CRITICAL
Missing Authorization (CWE-862)
2026-10-07 cisco GHSA-v5w6-73vj-7qh9
9.1
CVSS 3.1 · Vendor: cisco
View

Attack ChainAIDerived

Hypothetical attack flow derived from CVE metadata – not a confirmed exploit chain

  1. Access
    Reach web management interface
  2. Delivery
    Send crafted password-reset request
  3. Exploit
    Bypass authorization checks (CWE-862)
  4. Execution
    Reset admin account password
  5. Persist
    Authenticate as administrator
  6. Impact
    Gain full application access

Vulnerability Assessment

Weakness
CWE
OWASP Top 10:2025
A01:2025 - Broken Access Control
ASVS 5.0
V8 - Authorization Authorization checks on every request
MITRE ATT&CK

1 technique across 1 tactic: Privilege Escalation

The technique list with ATT&CK links and the kill-chain view is part of the Basic plan and up.

Exploitation Conditions

Exploitation requires only network reachability to the web-based management interface of Cisco License On-Prem / Smart Software Manager On-Prem (SSM On-Prem); the specific prerequisite is the ability to send a request to the password-reset functionality of that interface, which performs improper checks (CWE-862 Missing Authorization) during the reset process. Per the CVSS vector (AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N), no authentication, no special privileges, and no user interaction are needed against a reachable instance. The practical limiting factor is exposure: the management interface must be network-accessible to the attacker, so instances restricted to isolated management networks or protected behind access controls are materially harder to reach, which should temper real-world risk relative to the raw 9.1 score for well-segmented deployments.

Impact

This is a genuine high-priority issue, not a high-CVSS-but-low-risk paper cut. The CVSS 3.1 vector (AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N) describes the most dangerous possible exposure profile: a network-reachable, low-complexity attack requiring no privileges and no user interaction, confirmed by the vendor (Cisco) as allowing an unauthenticated remote attacker to reset the password of any account - including high-privileged administrators - and thereby gain full application access. The 9.1 score with C:H/I:H/A:N is consistent with an authentication/authorization bypass (CWE-862 Missing Authorization) that yields confidentiality and integrity impact but not service disruption. However, several enrichment signals are MISSING rather than negative: no EPSS exploitation-probability score was provided, no CISA KEV listing is present in the input, no SSVC decision data was supplied, and no proof-of-concept is referenced. The only source is the Cisco security advisory itself. Therefore the real-world urgency rests on the vendor-confirmed severity and the trivially-exploitable vector, not on any evidence of active exploitation or available exploit code. The absence of EPSS/KEV/POC should be read as 'not yet known,' not as 'low risk' - a trivial unauthenticated admin-takeover flaw in an enterprise Cisco product is exactly the class that tends to attract exploitation quickly, so it warrants prompt patching even without current exploitation evidence.

Exploit ScenarioDerived

An unauthenticated attacker who can reach the web-based management interface of a Cisco License On-Prem (SSM On-Prem) deployment sends a crafted request that abuses the flawed password-reset logic to reset the password of a known administrative account. Having set a password they control, the attacker logs in as that administrator and gains full unauthorized access to the application. No public exploit code is identified at time of analysis, but the low attack complexity (AC:L) and lack of required privileges or user interaction make reliable exploitation straightforward once the request structure is known.

Act Now Prioritize within 24-48h. Why: CRITICAL severity.
No patch listed yet 0.5% exploitation probability (EPSS)

Get an e-mail when this CVE is exploited, patched or re-scored. Free account.

Alert me

AnalysisAIv1 – Oct 07, 2026

Unauthenticated remote attackers can reset the password of any account, including administrative users, in Cisco License On-Prem (formerly Cisco Smart Software Manager On-Prem) by exploiting improper authorization checks in the web-based password-reset function, leading to full application compromise. The flaw has a CVSS score of 9.1 (AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N) and requires only network reachability to the management interface; no public exploit has been identified at time of analysis. Deployments exposing the interface to untrusted networks are at highest risk, while well-segmented instances are materially harder to attack.

RemediationAI

Cisco has published a security advisory at https://sec.cloudapps.cisco.com/security/center/content/CiscoSecurityAdvisory/cisco-sa-ssm-access-nttb2dhE; apply the fixed software release referenced there as the primary remediation. If immediate patching is not possible, restrict network access to the web-based management interface to trusted management networks only, using firewall rules, ACLs, or VPNs. Blocking public or untrusted access prevents the unauthenticated attack vector but may limit legitimate remote administration and require alternative access methods. Additionally, monitor authentication logs for unexpected password-reset events and consider enforcing multi-factor authentication where supported to reduce the impact of a successful reset. No vendor workaround is specified in the provided data; the advisory may contain further mitigations.

Affected VersionsENISA

Cisco License On-Prem 1.4
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202008
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202302
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202212
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202507
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202601
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202504
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202410
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202406
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202308
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202502
Cisco License On-Prem 7-202001
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202010
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202407
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202304
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202108
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202401
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202006
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202510
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202206
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202303
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202501
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202404
Cisco License On-Prem 1.1
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202105
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202412
Cisco License On-Prem 10-202606
Cisco License On-Prem 1.3
Cisco License On-Prem 6.3.0
Cisco License On-Prem 9-202201
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202102
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202004
Cisco License On-Prem 1.2
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202112
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202201
Cisco License On-Prem 8-202012

Affected Packages

euvd cisco_license_on_prem no fix

Source: OSV (Open Source Vulnerabilities)

Affects your stack

Affects 1 package in euvd

Checking this CVE against your own stacks and servers is part of the Basic plan and up.

Technical ContextAI · show details

The vulnerability is classified as CWE-862 (Missing Authorization), manifesting in the password reset process of the Cisco License On-Prem web-based management interface. The application fails to verify that a password-reset request is properly authorized before performing the reset, allowing an attacker to specify an arbitrary account. Because the CVSS vector is AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N, no authentication, privileges, or user interaction are required; the only prerequisite is network access to the interface. The CPE string (cpe:2.3:a:cisco:cisco_license_on-prem:*:*:*:*:*:*:*:*) confirms the affected product is Cisco License On-Prem, the on-premises license management tool formerly known as Smart Software Manager On-Prem (SSM On-Prem). This flaw exposes the authentication layer of a critical administrative service, and the high confidentiality and integrity impact reflects the ability to take over any account, including administrators, though availability is not directly affected.

Know when Cisco License On Prem gets its next vulnerability

  • Watch products and get an email when something new is published
  • Check this CVE against your own stack and servers
  • Exploit and PoC references, threat intelligence from 22 sources

No credit card · 7-day full trial

Severity by source

Vendor (cisco) PRIMARY 9.1 CRITICAL
AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:N
vuln.today AI 9.1 CRITICAL

Unauthenticated network-reachable password-reset bypass (PR:N, AV:N, AC:L, no UI) yielding admin takeover gives C:H/I:H; no availability impact and no scope change.

3.1 AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:N
4.0 AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:N/UI:N/VC:H/VI:H/VA:N/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N

Primary rating from Vendor (cisco).

CVSS VectorVendor: cisco

Attack Vector
Network
Attack Complexity
Low
Privileges Required
None
User Interaction
None
Scope
Unchanged
Confidentiality
High
Integrity
High
Availability
None

DescriptionCVE.org

A vulnerability in the web-based management interface of Cisco License On-Prem, formerly Cisco Smart Software Manager On-Prem (SSM On-Prem), could allow an unauthenticated, remote attacker to gain unauthorized access to an affected application.

This vulnerability is due to improper checks during the password reset process. An attacker could exploit this vulnerability by sending a malicious request to the web-based management interface. A successful exploit could allow the attacker to reset the password of an arbitrary account, including high-privileged administrative user accounts, possibly allowing the attacker to gain unauthorized access to the application as any user.

Executive ViewAI

Why It Matters

Cisco License On-Prem contains a critical unauthenticated remote password-reset flaw that can allow an attacker to take over any account, including administrative accounts, and achieve full application compromise. Because no vendor-released patch identified at time of analysis and no public exploit identified at time of analysis, leadership should treat internet-exposed or weakly segmented deployments as an urgent risk to licensing operations and downstream service continuity. Affected teams should immediately confirm exposure of the management interface and prioritize containment until Cisco provides remediation.

Business Impact: Severe
Compensating Controls

No vendor-released patch identified at time of analysis. Interim mitigations: restrict management interface access to trusted networks, enforce network segmentation, and monitor for unauthorized password-reset activity.

Threat Intelligence Overview

EPSS Score
0.5%
Top 58% exploitable
Prevalence
Medium
Enterprise Cisco licensing appliance, deployed only by orgs running on-prem Smart Licensing
Data Quality
5 sources
Confidence: Medium

How this decision was reached

The engine reads each signal below and applies a fixed list of rules from top to bottom. The first rule that matches sets the recommended action – like a statement, every line is shown.

SignalValue
Severity CRITICAL
CISA KEV No
Public POC No
EPSS 0.5%
Patch available No
Active threat No
Deciding rule
CRITICAL severity
What every action level means
Emergency Immediate action required. Criteria: CRITICAL + in CISA KEV (actively exploited) without patch, OR CRITICAL + EPSS > 30% without patch, OR CRITICAL + active threat signals without patch.
Act Now Prioritize within 24-48h. Criteria: in KEV with patch available, OR CRITICAL + public POC, OR HIGH + EPSS > 10%, OR CRITICAL + active threat, OR any CRITICAL severity.
This Week Schedule remediation this week. Criteria: HIGH severity (CVSS 7.0-8.9). Patch within normal change window.
This Month Plan within 30 days. Criteria: MEDIUM severity (CVSS 4.0-6.9), lower exploitation probability. Include in regular patch cycle.
Monitor Track and reassess. Criteria: LOW severity (CVSS 0.1-3.9), minimal exploitation risk. No immediate action needed.

SSVC AssessmentENISA

SSVC Decision
Out-of-Cycle
Exploitation
None
System Exposure· derived
Open
Automatable
No
Human Impact
Very High
Technical Impact
Total

Priority Score

47
Low Medium High Critical
KEV: 0
EPSS: +1
CVSS: +46
PoC: 0
Weaponized: 0
Threat intel: 0
Gov advisory: 0

Attack Technique

Authentication bypass attacks exploit flaws in the verification mechanisms that control access to systems and applications.

This site uses cookies essential for authentication and security. No tracking or analytics cookies are used. Privacy Policy