Cyber Protect
CVE-2021-44199
MEDIUM
Vulnerability Assessment
| Weakness |
CWE
OWASP Top 10:2025
A08:2025 - Software or Data Integrity Failures
ASVS 5.0
V13 - Configuration Search path element control
|
| Impact | CVSS score of 5.5 (MEDIUM). Attack characteristics: local attack vector, low complexity, no privileges required, user interaction required. |
| Exploit ScenarioDerived | Successful exploitation could compromise the medium-severity affected system. |
Get an e-mail when this CVE is exploited, patched or re-scored. Free account.
Alert meAnalysisAI
DLL hijacking could lead to denial of service. Rated medium severity (CVSS 5.5), this vulnerability is no authentication required, low attack complexity.
RemediationAI
A vendor patch is available. Apply the latest security update as soon as possible. Apply vendor patches when available. Implement network segmentation and monitoring as interim mitigations.
Affects your stack
Find out whether the stacks and servers you run are on an affected version.
Checking this CVE against your own stacks and servers is part of the Basic plan and up.
Technical ContextAI · show details
This vulnerability is classified under CWE-427. DLL hijacking could lead to denial of service. The following products are affected: Acronis Cyber Protect 15 (Windows) before build 28035, Acronis Agent (Windows) before build 27305, Acronis Cyber Protect Home Office (Windows) before build 39612 Affected products include: Acronis Agent, Acronis Cyber Protect, Acronis Cyber Protect Home Office.
Know when Cyber Protect gets its next vulnerability
- Watch products and get an email when something new is published
- Check this CVE against your own stack and servers
- Exploit and PoC references, threat intelligence from 22 sources
No credit card · 7-day full trial
Severity by source
AV:L/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H
Primary rating from NVD · only source for this CVE.
CVSS VectorNVD
DescriptionNVD
DLL hijacking could lead to denial of service. The following products are affected: Acronis Cyber Protect 15 (Windows) before build 28035, Acronis Agent (Windows) before build 27305, Acronis Cyber Protect Home Office (Windows) before build 39612
Threat Intelligence Overview
How this decision was reached
The engine reads each signal below and applies a fixed list of rules from top to bottom. The first rule that matches sets the recommended action – like a statement, every line is shown.
What every action level means
SSVC AssessmentENISA
Priority Score
Attack Technique
Denial of Service attacks render applications or systems unavailable by overwhelming resources or triggering failure conditions.
Affected Products (CPE)NVD
More in Cyber Protect
View allSecond improper authentication in Acronis Cyber Protect 16. CVSS 10.0.
Improper authentication in Acronis Cyber Protect 16. CVSS 10.0.
Missing authorization in Acronis Cyber Protect 16 allows sensitive data access. CVSS 10.0.
Improper authentication in Acronis Cyber Protect 17.
Sensitive information manipulation due to improper authorization. Rated critical severity (CVSS 9.1), this vulnerability
Sensitive information disclosure and manipulation due to improper authorization. Rated critical severity (CVSS 9.1), thi
Sensitive information disclosure and manipulation due to improper authentication. Rated critical severity (CVSS 9.1), th
Sensitive information disclosure and manipulation due to improper authorization. Rated high severity (CVSS 8.1), this vu
Local privilege escalation due to insecure driver communication port permissions. Rated high severity (CVSS 7.8), this v
Acronis Cyber Protect and Cloud Agent on macOS before specific builds contain an insecure Unix socket permissions vulner
Local privilege escalation due to insecure folder permissions. Rated high severity (CVSS 7.8), this vulnerability is low
Local privilege escalation due to unrestricted loading of unsigned libraries. Rated high severity (CVSS 7.8), this vulne
NVD
CVE.org
EPSS
GitHub PoC
Exploit-DB